Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow network transfers

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I am having some troubles trying to get the optimal network setup for a small business. This business has four different database programs running on the network but only two are used by everyone. The problem I am having is the network transfer speed between all the workstations and the server. The server is fairly new, has plenty of resources, and doesn't seem to be taxing the raid 5 array so im not thinking its that but rather the configuration of the network cards. I installed an intel dual port server nic and set up a team. I then connected the two hyper-v operating systems to the teamed connector. I then enabled jumbo frames in the teamed connector (which automatically set it in both NIC ports), the virtual connector, and in both servers themselves. I did the same at each desktop (they all use intel desktop NICs). I also set up the maximum frame size in the switch (Netgear GS748T). With all the machines on the network is still slow for all of the users. Sage is very slow to access the database and the general responsiveness is not there like it should be. Is there anything that im missing that could be causing such slow network transfers?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilson-Tech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 38816413
Do file transfers seem OK? Is it only Sage that is affected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilson-Tech
ID: 38816462
File transfers are generally pretty slow across the board. I have a shared folder on the domain controller (which is virtualized) that I keep all the drivers, program installers, network notes, etc that I copy from to workstations frequently. If its a single large file im generally getting 6~10 MBps while folders with many files can go as slow as 1 MBps. I did disable large send offload in all the adapters (virtual and physical) as well as receive side scaling as a test and while it made a big difference the file transfer performance is still generally 40MBps max.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 38816472
It sounds like it might be a speed/duplex mismatch somewhere, possibly on the server can you set the speed and duplex manually on both the switch and the server?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816914
I agree a speed/duplex mismatch can be a serious problem.  If you have an auto-negotiate switch and set the PC to something like 100/full, sooner or later speeds will slow to a crawl.  The settings on switch and PC must match.

You should also be careful configuring NIC options like Jumbo frames.  If done incorrectly or not supported by one device in the pat it can actually reduce performance.

There are also some known issues with newer advanced NIC properties such as "Task Offloading", and “Receive-Side Scaling” which drastically affect performance and stability of file share access if enabled and especially if you are running older drivers. The following outline  changing for the command line but I have found in some cases you have to do so within the advanced NIC properties for them to take effect. Any of these changes require a reboot to take effect.

To disable Receive-Side Scaling, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int tcp set global rss=disabled

To disable Task Offload, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int ip set global taskoffload=disabled

To disable Add-On Congestion Control Provider, at a command prompt, with elevated privileges, run the the following command:
netsh int tcp set global congestion=none

For more information Information about the TCP Chimney Offload, Receive Side Scaling, and Network Direct Memory Access features in Windows Server 2008
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=189029

Related blog articles:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/11/14/the-effect-of-tcp-chimney-offload-on-viewing-network-traffic.aspx
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/05/15/backward-compatible-networking-with-server-core.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951037
http://msmvps.com/blogs/thenakedmvp/archive/2010/02/23/rss-tcp-offloading-strikes-again-microsoft-should-kill-this-feature-for-the-masses.aspx
http://www.petestilgoe.com/2008/01/sbs-2003-sp2-broadcom-nics-slow-network/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilson-Tech
ID: 38890519
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Field tech issue
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38890489
Care to share what the problem was?
0