Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify data in a cell in Excel

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have a spreadsheet with ticket numbers from another team. I need to add INC to the left of the numbers.

For example if I have a number 0101999
I need it to look like INC0101999

Is there an automated way to add this?
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38814893
Add a column then use formula:

= "INC"& A1

and copy down
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Shanan212
Shanan212 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38814896
You could insert a column next to the column with numbers (eg say the numbers are on column C2 and down) and then insert this formula

="INC"&C2

If you want to do it via VBA, can you post a sample?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38814914
Does the INC have to be actually in the cell value?

You could use a Custom Format:

"INC" 0

Select the required cells and apply the formatting using the usual cell formatting options, choose Custom.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38814946
Thanks for the help guys!
0