Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename Exchange 2010 address

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
New to Exchange.

I had created an account in AD and had named it Supply Account. When Exchange was installed a mailbox with the address SupplyAccount@... was created. I have been asked to change this to Supplies@... however supplies was a previously named AD account.

Can I change the address associated with a mailbox?

tia
0
Comment
Question by:debert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38814932
sure you can..
0
 

Author Comment

by:debert
ID: 38814973
I right-click, choose "Edit", make the change and get he error "This command will clear the PrimarySMTPAddress property because the EmailAddressPolicyEnabled parameter is set to true. This action isn't allowed."

If I were to change the  EmailAddressPolicyEnabled parameter to false I assume this would work, but what are possible ramifications?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815056
how your email address policy set? you can change your firstname and lastname to achieve this without unchecking the automatic policy update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debert
ID: 38815076
When I changed the name I got Supplies2@...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815265
You can give any user any alias email as long as it isnt already in use.
0