[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i clon a hard disk

Posted on 2013-01-24
18
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
hi

i have a desktop computer run fine, but i listen some noise at hard disk, and i need to clone the hard disk

could i do it attaching original hard disk (the desktop computer disk) and a virgin hard disk ... attaching both to a laptop by usb adapters  and copying files from original har disk  to virgen hard disk ?

or it is not posible?

or it must be with a tool for hard disks?
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez39
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 252 total points
ID: 38815018
You will need software to actually CLONE a disk, as you need to clone the OS and programe installs and drivers etc.

I have always used Acronis True Image or years ago ghost.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 498 total points
ID: 38815035
You can connect the new disk internally to the PC, then boot it using the PartedMagic LiveCD. Now start CloneZilla which is included on that CD (The desktop icon looks a little like a flame), and use it to clone your original disk to the new one. Just make sure you don't clone them the wrong way round (the new disk to the old one), as that would delete it's contents! When finished, remove the old disk and leave the new one installed, and boot normally.

Just copying files doesn't work.

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 249 total points
ID: 38815098
You didn't mention the OS - if it's windows 7 you can backup your system to a new hard disk using Windows 7 backup.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 498 total points
ID: 38815172
Backing up isn't cloning. A backup you'd have to restore after changing the disks. A Clone you can use at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38815174
hi sysreq2000

yes it's windows 7

thanks

i will test diferents mentioned options

thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38815189
hi rindi

you said is right

i don't wan a backup , i need to clone the hard disk with all functiones , OS, programs etc, to change actual hard disk by a new cloned
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 38815199
With Windows 7 backup you can select to backup the entire system with system state. This will essentially "clone" your system so that you would be able to restore it later if your hard drive crashes.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38815222
As I said, it makes an image, not a clone of the disk. You have to restore the backed up image to the new disk first if you want to boot from it and use it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 38815227
True.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 38817782
i suggest using the free Paragon B&R :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
it lets you image to bigger sized disks also
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38822692
hi nobus

i have now paragon br

im making a full backup c: drive

then i restarrt on d: ? (d is my other fisical disk drive)

and is all?

i suposse i will dettach c and let d  and then system must start with d?


thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38822789
With backup and recovery of paragon it's the same as making an image using your Windows backup tool. It doesn't do a clone. So you can't use the new drive directly, you have to restore that first too.

You need cloning software like I suggested earlier to do what you want to do. If you don't want to use the tool I mentioned, you should be able to use paragon's Partition Manager for that too (also a free version) if I'm not mistaken. You can still keep the backup and recovery utility though, as it is better than the Windows' built-in tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38823464
hi rindi

i made a copy with paragon partition manager but it send me error...tell me...there are fisical errors, then recommend me to do a chkdsk but it dont find errors

waht mora can i do?

thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38823607
The process is this :
-install both drives
-run the Paragon software, and select the original disk for backup, and the NEW drive as location for WHERE to backup
-after completion, shut down PC, and connect NEW drive instead of old one + remove old drive
-Reboot from new drive

so your comments are correct

>>  i made a copy with paragon partition manager but it send me error   what does it tell you? if you don't tell us, we know nothing - like Manuel from Barcelona
>>   there are fisical errors, then recommend me to do a chkdsk but it dont find errors   <<  if it says there are physical errors on the NEW drive - what was the reason for cloning?
you may have copied the problem from the old drive to the new

i suggest :
run a disk diag for the NEW disk drive - select the diag for your disk brand
find all diags on the UBCD :

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38824213
hi nobus..

the physical error is on old drive when paragon do the copy from source send message ,error phisycal founded, the copy can be wrong

but when i run a chkdsk for old drive

chkdsk dont find errors


thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38824240
You should run the HD's diagnostics on that drive (found on the UBCD nobus linked to above). Depending on what the results are, you will have to do different actions. Those diags usually tell you to replace the disk if it is in a too bad shape, and they usually give you an error message that you can enter in your RMA form when you want it replaced on warranty. If that is what you get you'll have problems cloning it. Sometimes you can run hddreg on the disk to revive it enough so you can successfully clone it, but that product isn't free so it might be a waste of money should it not work out...:

http://dposoft.com

If the diagnostic tool above doesn't tell you to replace the disk, but finds errors it can repair, then allow it to do that, and when done run the diags again, until you have no errors left. After that run chkdsk /f /r on all drive letters on the bad disk. After that you can try cloning it again.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 38824378
run the diag on the old drive then - long diag (i assume you have a backup by now?)
and as Rindi said,  HDDRegenerator can help also - it repaired many drives for me
if it can(t be repaired - you may need a fresh install though

and make sure if you image the disk -  you do image the whole disk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38878835
hi

i could not taste cause the hard disk crash with phisycal fail...

tahnks a lot all
0