Solved

do not want a pop up window for task

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
want this to run hidden in the background

I have this file run every 5 minutes

even when
'hidden'
is checked the cmd file pops up and I have to minimize
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 250 total points
ID: 38815046
Change the user running the task to SYSTEM and you will not get the pop-up
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 38815069
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38816623
still working on the stackoverflow suggestions:
such as
@echo off (didnt work)
installable program: 'silent cmd' (I suggest file location not how to run file)

>>Change the user running the task to SYSTEM and you will not get the pop-up
this seems like the best answer

included are screenshot explaining that I can not enter text into textbox
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38816888
Where are your screen shots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38817087
want system
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38860034
Many suggestions that provided the correct answer, I could not get it to work.

Thanks both
0