Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Administrator Identity for Exchange Management Tools Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Is there anyway to change which user the Exchange management tools login to the servers with? I need to change it to a different admin account instead of my own. I can view the properties where it shows which one it's using (which is my own) but i cant figure out how to change it.
0
Comment
Question by:kfioretti23
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38815984
i'm not getting correctly.. may i have the screenshot of it..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 38816450
The user has to be a Member of the "Exchange Organization Administrators"  Group.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38818620
You will have to use a hack to get the Run As command to appear, which will allow you to use a different user account.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproui/thread/bb1480cf-c920-4d83-b889-4654f5713c8f

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfioretti23
ID: 38828482
Worked like a charm Simon! Thanks!
0