?
Solved

Best way to archive emails out of email server

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi,

Due to a large number of emails in our group inbox, our outlook server is being boggled down...  

We would like to move many of these emails out of the server and store them in a network drive so that our group members still have access to them.

We tried copying the emails out of the box, and into a network folder.. But what I've found is that for one, sender/reciever info is not easily retrievable, and the date modified is the date and time that I moved the files out... not when the email was recieved.  And the biggest issue of all, is that since many emails have the same subject, it's asking if i should overwrite them while its being copied into the folder.

We seem to have archiving option disabled... So I really don't know what our options are.  Please let me know!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 38815168
You'll have to enable auto archiving. Otherwise you're going to have to manually move them. You can create a script to automate the process, but that won't stop the overwrite prompt.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 38815816
yes you can enable the archiving.. since it is a shared mailbox you cant move them to pst.. or else increase mailbox size which is best option..

you can create one more shared mailbox and move old emails to it (if you dont have any options)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
ID: 38817162
How would I go about enabling archiving?

I don't think creating another shared box is an option, as we're trying to reduce the size of the emails that's stored on the email server.
0