?
Solved

Antivirus AntiSpam software for SBS 2011 Std (with Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2013-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have just been told that Microsoft have stopped selling Forefront Protection software to new customers.  Does anyone want to 'recommend' decent antivirus and antispam protection software for SBS 2011 Std (i.e. with Exchange).  My client is getting a lot of spam with SBS just out of the box.  What do others use?  It seems to be very difficult to buy.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Bateman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38815419
You can look for Symantec, Trend or McAfee Exchange related AV's. Not OS one, Exchange one.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38818636
I would disagree with the above - I find that the Antispam products from the AV vendors largely suck and cause lots of problems for me, particularly the Symantec junk.

Also in many cases you cannot licence them seperately, but only as part of a suite, and you really want something different to what you have on the file system/desktops.

There is no one answer to this, because it can vary with the email flow. If you like the multi engine approach of Forefront then look at the GFI products. I have some success with that.

Whatever you do, don't just buy without testing. You need to verify that something works before you spend the money on it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38818722
Simon,

I agree to your Forefront part, however if you read the question MS stopped its selling. GFI, it is a childish product, not designed with industry standard.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38818745
GFI a childish product? That goes down as the funniest comment I have read on EE this year.
What industry standards are you referring to?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38819238
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Bateman
ID: 38822292
OK guys, I appreciate that this is very subjective and everyone has their own (differing) opinions, but I haven't really got much to go on here. A suggestion to look at the most common AV vendors (no suggested product names though) and a disputed recommendation for a GFI product (presumably MailEssentials).  Would anybody else like to stake a position ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Bateman
ID: 38828576
I would be nice to have a third opinion - preferably one that does more than just rubbish the other two - perhaps??
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38835487
All you will get is opinions.

I have seen every product work well, and every product fail.

I tell everyone the same thing:
NEVER EVER purchase Anti-spam products on reputation, recommendation or a sales pitch alone. What works for site 1 may not work for site 2. Always evaluate, if the vendor doesn't provide an evaluation then walk away, because that is the only way that you will know what works for you. Use recommendations and reputations as a starting point, perhaps to get a long list down to something worth looking at. Then run them in trial mode.

I use a product called Vamsoft ORF for antispam only on a number of sites, but in the last week it has failed to block more than 2% (I can get 80% or more elsewhere) so isn't suitable. We have to look elsewhere.

When it comes to AV, you pay your money and take your choice. The only thing I would suggest is to not use the same AV on your Exchange server as you have on the desktops. That will give you defence in depth.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Bateman
ID: 38836587
OK.  That sounds like good solid advice and probably sums the situation up pretty well.  It's a shame there isn't a strongly recommended product but for the reasons you've given, I think yours is the 'right' answer in this case. Well put.
0