Solved

VM host start up after power outage

Posted on 2013-01-24
15
4,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi
We have couple of ESXI hosts running multiple Windows guest OS on them. We installed APC network shutdown software on windows guests. When power goes off all servers shut down correctly. When power is restored VM hosts come back, but we have to manually start Windows Guest OSs. Inside VM is already configured to automatically turn guests on, but this does not work. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
On the ESXi Host, go to Config tab > VM Startup/Shutdown, then check the box to enable VMs to startup & shutdown with the Host. You will then need to use the 'up arrow' button on the right side of the window to move VMs up to Automatic section, then place the VMs in order you want them to be started.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
If you're saying you did this already, please provide a bit more detail what has been configured (maybe provide screenshots) & I will try to further assist.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
But don't do this if you have VMware HA!

Auto Start and Shutdown Virtual Machines

Just log into your ESX server using the vSphere GUI Client, click on the host, then click the Configuration tab. In the 'Software' box, click the Virtual Machine Startup/Shutdown link. In the upper right click Properties.

http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/vmware/35-esxserver/111-esxautostartstop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone.
We have done the tweaks within the vSphere. It has something to do with APC shutting down the guest VMs first and then VM host powring off. My guess is VM remembers that the guests were down before VM was shut off.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Im not sure this is correct, how the APC software prevents vSphere or the host turning on a PC.

try a scheduled PC power on via Tasks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
Comment Utility
Not sure I'm understanding your responce. APC executed shut down due to no power issues, not a scheduled event. We are trying to condigure VM environment to shut down and come up during power outages automatically.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The APC software cannot interfere with Host Startup events.

test this by creating a scheduled eventbin vCenter to turn on PCs at a particular time.

so test a shutdown, and create an event in vCenter to turn them on on the hour.

VM should turn on, so must be some misconfiguration, because VMs should turn on with Host startup.

You do not use VMware HA Cluster?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
Comment Utility
no Cluster. I guess what my question really is, does VM remember if the hosts were off before it went down and it will not turn them back on? or it does not and should always turn them back on. Is it OK to install APC nework managment agent on the hosts and shut down the hosts in it, or do we need to somehow have APC talk to VM host itself and initiate the shut down there.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If you have configured start VM with host this is the only time VMs can autostart.

If a host is powered off or fails with no HA, when host starts with no configuration in auto start VMs will not startup.

Usually APC software on vMA instructs hosts to shutdown, VMs on Host will be instructed to shutdown, followed by host.

you will need to create auto start rules to auto start with host.

please upload screenshots of configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
Comment Utility
yes, however we are using free VM and I don't thing APC agents work with free VM on vMA. Can we execute Telnet command from a host APC agent that will shut down the VM host instead?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Your are using ESXi FREE edition. This is YOUR issue.

vMA is not an option, and your have no management control, changes are not written.

I would recommend upgrading to a licensed edition for approx $500 vSphere Essentials, which will give you 2cpu host licenses, x 3, vCenter Server license. A bargain. Greater than 32Gb per server currently, 1 cpu, access to storage api for backup, vCenter Server management.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
Comment Utility
You are right. Can we just upgrade without reinstalling? We already have bunch of VMS on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
Comment Utility
and when you are refferint to "Changes are not written", is this why hosts do not come up automatically when power comes back even thought they are told?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, purchase License and edit existing license and apply.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, because you have no management functions. ESXi FREE is very limited.
0