Solved

Cannot Enable .NET 3.5 Feature in Server Manager

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello all,

I'm having a problem installing .NET Framework 3.5 on a Windows Server 2008 SP2 box.  When I go to add the feature in Server Manager the only shows .NET 3.0 available.  

Available Features
However I've installed the framework and it does show up in the installed programs/features.

Installed on System
Any idea on how to activate this or what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DCKevin
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 334 total points
ID: 38815207
This is only available as a feature in 2008r2

you can still install manually as you indicated above.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alphaphaedrus
alphaphaedrus earned 166 total points
ID: 38815250
You can try PowerShell by:

 1.Click the Start button in the lower left hand corner of the display.
2.Highlight All Programs and select Accessories
3.Expand Windows PowerShell and right click Windows PowerShell and select Run as administrator. Click Yes on the User Account Control box.
 4.At the PowerShell command prompt, type the following commands, and then press ENTER after each command:
Import-Module ServerManager
Add-WindowsFeature as-net-framework
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:DCKevin
ID: 38815258
Thanks.

So even if I install it manually it still won't show up as a feature in Server Manager?  As long as I have the registry entries and folder paths I should be good to go?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 334 total points
ID: 38815267
Yup windows knows the 3.5 is installed as such IIS will allow you to use the libraries, same for if you installed .net 4.0 or greater.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38815281
becraig is correct, you can also push the install via-Powershell, but manually will work also.
0