Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Distribution Lists sometimes don't show up

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hello - occasionally, I'll set up a Global Distribution List in Exchange, and it never shows up in the GAL when addressing an email.  I try changing it to "Global" or "Universal" or "Domain Local", wait for a day, and it still isn't visible.  Not sure why this happens.
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815423
DC's are working fine?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815656
check in outlook online.. try to update the OAB for cached mode..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38837355
sorry for the delay on this.  yes - DC's appear to working ok.  what do you mean check in Outlook online? do you mean take it off of Cached mode and check?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38905775
So - to pick up where we left off on this - it now seems that I am unable to add groups to the AD and have them show up in Outlook.  Is this a DC problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38906007
I figured it out - if I don't create the group as "email-enabled", it doesn't show up. it also recommends making it a Universal group if email-enabling, which is how I did it - and they show up consistently now.  thanks for your help.
0