Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening Port 110 on Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hello

I want to open PORT 110 on our Exchange Server 2003. POP3 Service was disabled so I set to to automatic and when I try to start it, it won't.

When I try to telnet to port 110 on our Exchange it fails with error:

....Could not open connection to the host,
 on port 110: Connect failed

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srinivaskakumanu
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38815306
Run this from your server and computer testing

http://canyouseeme.org
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 1500 total points
ID: 38816326
check the builtin firewall on the server, and try to telnet locally i.e 127.0.0.1:110

If you can telnet it will be a upstream problem in a router not having the correct destnat rule. to make it ensure that the source is 0.0.0.0:0 to [serverip]:110

post any entries in the event log that appear while starting the service
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivaskakumanu
ID: 39176024
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I got the answer myself
0