[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

used space in SAN array

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have Esxi, Dell equallogic SAN array and windows OS.
I see the esxi says 7GB free space on that datastore.
Dell equalloigc says 100GB free space.
Here the desll array does not give correct info.
Does the Esxi give what the OS does, that is, disk space is being used by OS.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38815333
Is the datastore configured to take up the whole LUN you have configured on your Dell EQ array? Do you have thin provisioning configured anywhere (in vSphere or on your SAN)?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38815397
Is the datastore configured to take up the whole LUN you have configured on your Dell EQ array?
Yes for some No for some
you have thin provisioning configured anywhere (in vSphere or on your SAN)?

Thick for some VM and Thin for some VMs !!
same datastre is being used by several VMs
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38815439
can you upload screenshots, the VMware Datastore, sometimes do not refresh automatically, and may take time to report correct usage.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38815443
>Dell equalloigc says 100GB free space.

100GB free on the Equallogic array yes, but Equallogic doesn't know what an ESX datastore is so it has no idea about what free space that has. Think of a 1TB hard disk with a 100GB partition on it with Windows on, the hard disk has 900GB free, but Windows only has 100GB less what's in use free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38865532
thanks
0