Solved

vmware VM recovery

Posted on 2013-01-24
8
332 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am going to buy a second NAS from Qnap and i am hoping to install this device and use it for backups of my current VMs.  Right now i have two dell hosts and a raid 5 qnap device used for my servers.  I want to be able to copy my VMs to the other storage device and if possible be able to power it on from the other storage device.  

My hope is that i can have a synchonized copy on the both storage devices so if i lose a NAS the other can take it's place.  I don't know if this is possible but i wanted to ask if any of you experts had suggestions or ideas.

I could possibly setup the other storage device and use the standalone converter to make copies of my VMs.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IKtech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 167 total points
ID: 38815354
If the ESXi Hosts you're using are 'free' ESXi you're quite limited in what you can do as far as automated and as synchronous as possible. You're best solution for vSphere Hypervisor (free ESXi version) is to do a manual copy/paste using Datastore Browser windows on each Host or use vCenter Converter Standalone. But again, it will have to be done manually, and your RPO may not be met as you'll only have data at the time of V2V.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ricardo Martínez
Ricardo Martínez earned 167 total points
ID: 38815405
You need a Pro license of VMware to do that, specifically one that gives you access to vSphere and for an automatic backup of VMachines between both servers the vMotion capability.

For doing backups and transfering machines you can use Veeam Backup for VMware, there's a free version with the functions you need, check it up!
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 166 total points
ID: 38815447
this will maitain copies for FREE

See my EE Article

HOW TO: "Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts and/or datastores for FREE without licenses for vMotion or Storage vMotion
or you can use

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

with FREE ESXi!

see my other EE Article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38815672
both hosts are licensed for enterprise plus so i beleive i do have storage vmotion and vmotion.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38815701
Then your best bet is to invest in a B/U product like Veeam Backup & Replication and create a backup schedule to backup your VMs, or replicate them. You can do almost synchronous replication if you desire. Cost is about $700 per Host CPU socket (Veeam is licensed like vSphere..by CPU socket [NOT cores!]).

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38816099
you may also want to look at VMware Replica now included.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38816247
i only have a GB network connecting the storage devices and the hosts.  would that be a problem trying to use vmware replica?

Do you have a link to some good info on vmware replica?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38816316
see here

http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/replication

GB network is fine, its included with your licensing.
0