[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for website with narratives and blog comments on Windows Event Logs

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
My co-worker and I have gotten into the habit of checking the Event Logs on the two servers in the office (WS2008 and WS2003) on a weekly basis. Is there a website that provides detailed information and relative risk factors associate with the myriad of events? If I need additional information on a Windows service or startup item for example, I go to bleepingcomputer.com or blackviper.com. I'm looking for an equivalent site for Windows events.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 880 total points
ID: 38815379
jdana--There may be such a site, but I would think it more efficient to Google or Bing with the specific errors disclosed by an Event Log.

This site has some of what you are looking for.  Note link to Part 2 at bottom.
http://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/Eventlog_Tutorial_Part_I.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 460 total points
ID: 38826496
Searching for the event ID's and topic heading would usually return a microsoft related link with the exact fix.

I wouldn't waste time reading up on blogs or other sites, since lots of them just copy and paste from the Microsoft sites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38866591
jcimarron,

Thanks for the link. It's perfect.

J
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38868609
jdana--You are welcome.
0