?
Solved

Noticed more iphone thefts all over

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
What do they do with those?   Can't the carrier shut them down based on IMEI tracking number and make it unusable?  Or they jailbreak it and subscribe with another number?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38815366
The phone company does not care they still get thier money.

You need to contact them asap to get them to cancel the service.

Also use Find My Iphone feature to track the phone down.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38815412
So my question what are those thiefs doing with stolen phones?  Going to the AT&T or Verizon and ask for activation?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38815427
My guess would be that they try to sell them to someone who can hack them.

Clean them up and try to sell them for sure.

Just make sure you all keep your serail number wrtten down somewhere safe.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38815857
1. Hijack someone's ebay account and sell via e-bay.
2. Try to sell to people on Craigslist

Once the thief gets someone to buy it, it's their problem.  Do you have any idea how many people DON'T HAVE A CLUE that the carriers can disable a phone permanently as a phone?  Get those people to believe you just upgraded your phone and are trying to sell the old one and they'll buy because they just broke theirs or they always wanted one.  And if they can buy it for $100-200, it's a lot better than $500+ without a contract or even $200-300 from the carrier with a contract.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38816692
>>Do you have any idea how many people DON'T HAVE A CLUE that the carriers can disable a phone permanently as a phone?
Interesting. So say if my phone stolen and I'm calling the carrier to stop the service.  Why wouldn't they offer to permanently disable the phone?  Even if they do.  Would it be completely unusable?  No one else can activate it?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817553
Could depend on the carrier, but most are permanently disabling reported stolen phones.  There have been stories in the news in the past year or so that (I want to say) AT&T and Verizon have announced they are/will do that (disable the phone).
0