Solved

Outlook 2013 OST conversion help!

Posted on 2013-01-24
15
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi,

Our exchange server has had an OS failure and required rebuilding.

We unfortunately had a two week gap between backups and had to retrieve this email from OST files stored on local machines.

I was successfully able to convert all outlook 2010 back to PST format but we are unable to do so for those who used Outlook 2013! I have just numerous 3rd party software vendors.

Any been able to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:PTEExchange
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38815662
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTEExchange
ID: 38815677
Nope :( we are unable to open outlook to export the PST. We only have the OST to work with.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38815704
i think only way is some 3rd party tools..

http://www.ostpst.com/
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTEExchange
ID: 38815791
Tried quiet a few but they don't seem to like outlook 2013, you know of any that support outlook 2013?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38815900
just tried couple of 3rd party.. seems they are not supporting outlook 2013 ost :(
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38816541
If your trying to reuse the Outlook 2013 Profile/Account in OUtlook 2010 unfortunatley they are not compatible

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/2013/uninstalling-office-2013/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38818753
Can you not just take the client offline, open Outlook and export?

I have never used a third party tool for this task. It should back fill anyway, once you bring Outlook online the messages should go back in to the mailbox.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38823926
Hey is that a User if so create a new Outlook profile and then reuse this OST and you should be done

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTEExchange
ID: 38824018
Hi,

The user is the same but the exchange server is a rebuild, if I try and use the original ost i get the following message "ost cannot be accessed because it has been configured for use with a different mailbox"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38824083
I guess its cause the Mailbox or AD account is changed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTEExchange
ID: 38824175
The mailbox and AD is a complete new server, the old server died with one account not backed up at all.

I have done several ost to pst converation using outlook 2010 based PSTs but doesnt seem to work with outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38828129
I guess its more related to it not able to attach with the Mailbox on the server :( ....... so if too IMP i guess you might need to go the way to get some 3rd party software assistance

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38829141
You wont be able to convert the 2013 OST to be used with 2010 as the way they hold and compress Data is completley different.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38835450
As Outlook 2013 was only released today (officially) I am not surprised that any third parties are unable to support it. That is what happens when you go to the bleeding edge of products. You may well have to store the OST file until the third parties catch up.

Simon.
0