?
Solved

Issue Installing Windows 2012 Server on Dell PowerEdge R420 Server

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
4,693 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have tried several times to install Windows 2012 Server Standard and each time I am prompted that the required driver cannot be found to install.  The message states "A media driver your computer needs is missing.  This could be a DVD, USB or Hard Disk driver.  If you have a CD, DVD or USB flash drive with the driver on it, please insert it now."

We are attempting to install a 2012 server on a  Hyper-V host, whose base is Windows 2008 R2 Datacenter.  The host system is a Dell PowerEdge R420.

The error makes no mention of what driver 2012 is looking for. Any Experts out there experience this issue and know of a fix?
1
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PTEExchange
ID: 38815387
Are you building this from an ISO or CD?

Likely cause could be a faulty image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AegisIT1
ID: 38815390
From an ISO located on the local C drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PTEExchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 38815392
Can you try an alternate ISO?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AegisIT1
ID: 38815394
Downloading now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PTEExchange
ID: 38815460
Let me know how you get on...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38815483
With Windows 7/2008R2, this was a tell-tale sign of a bad DVD/ISO.  There are some SATA controllers (like the S100) that 2012 will not recognize, but that would only be when installing directly on the hardware.  If you are installing this in a VM, it should not actually be looking for a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AegisIT1
ID: 38815903
Definite bad ISO. Redownload worked.
0