Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't send email after removing smart host

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

On a clients server running SBS 2011, I am unable to send mail to external domains. Previously they were using a smarthost send connector. The stopped paying for the connector, so today email stopped sending. I was unaware that they had the send connector, but after seeing the address as the next hop in the message queue, they mentioned it.

I disabled using smart host on the send connector, and set it to use DNS instead. I also tried recreating the send connector.

I then checked the message queue, and the external domains showed up. However, they end up with error:

 451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address responded with *.* Atempted failover to alternate host but did not succeed.

I ran the mail flow troubleshooter, and got no errors until the following on Remote Delivery Queue SMTP Commands analysis results:

Remote server **** failed the mail acceptance test. RCPT TO command: Respond = 554 5.7.1 <******@*****.com>: Relay access denied

I am unsure where to go from here.

Regards,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:ksagle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38815564
Ask them to pay money and get back to production again. Setting up your own DNS server in Public Domain can be way costlier than using ISP smart host.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38815651
Smarthosts tend to use a port other than port 25, so check your firewall to see if port 25 is allowed out and if your ISP isn't blocking it too.

Can you telnet to mail.mydomain.co.uk on port 25?

Alan
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38815659
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksagle
ID: 38815792
Hi guys,

Thanks for the help. You were correct, port 25 was being blocked. Added an exception and all is well.

Regards,

Kevin
0