[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

free spam and virus removal software as a temp fix

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Experts

My home computer is completed messed up with spam and i believe that a virus might have found its way onto the machine...

I currently have microsoft essential...

What can i use to remove the maliware and do a full systems check...
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815421
Here's a couple handy tools,

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

You could try a System Restore, as a potential quick fix.

Also if you find crapware installed, a thorough uninstaller might help,

http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 38815457
hi tailoreddigital

THANKS FOR THE FEEDBACK....
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815458
You can downlad and burn Kaspersky Rescue Disk.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses
0