Solved

can't delete pages in sharepoint 2010 foundation

Posted on 2013-01-24
8
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
i keep getting the below error when i try to delete the default.aspx page.
Server error: The URL 'default.aspx' is invalid. It may refer to a nonexistent file or folder, or
refer to a valid file or folder that is not in the current Web.

And if i try to delete any page in sitepages, it just give me error code 6404 and never let me delete. any idea why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38815547
try with power shell what does it says

   1: $web = Get-SPWeb "http://intranet"

   2: $lib = $web.GetFolder("sitepages")

   3: $file = $lib.Files["mypage.aspx"];

   4: $file.Delete();

   5: $web.dispose();

or try deleting programatically
see what is the result.

another thing u should not delete the default.aspx page if you don't have a replacement home page assigned to the site.
Are you deleting from local server or from different machine.

Make sure you have enough permission to delete first.

you can try one more thing.
try creating a page first and try deleting the page see what happens....
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 38815606
same error cannot remove file error code: 6404. i can create file but can't delete or save after edit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38815624
check your logs what does it says about delete operation.
do you have any event receivers that has been deployed or any features with event receivers check it....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 38815772
i can't even delete that site and now i can't upload any file to other sites it giving me the same error. where is this log that i should be looking at. please help. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 38815901
i found that the database is full. wondering if this is the issue. cleaning it up now
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 50 total points
ID: 38816142
Hi.
it seems that your site collection has reached its quota.

Alternative issue could be that the database has reached its limit and is set to read-only.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kukdai earned 450 total points
ID: 38816223
it may be then you are running out of space now. Clean up your database add some more spaces......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 38816265
not sure how to assign point to you guys but since you both try to help i tried to give point fairly. thanks
0