Solved

HP/Lefthand P4300 License Activation

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hello all and thank you for reading this.

I have a very easy and hopefully straightforward question.  I am installing a new HP Lefthand p4300 SAN.  I am still provisioning the unit, but am unable to locate where to enter the license information to turn on all features.  The devices came with licensing codes, but none of the keys seem to be correct.  My next step is to contact HP, but when I have done this in the past for enterprise equipment I am usually left on hold for a while and I was hoping to avoid that.

Again thank you for any and all assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:bmacconnell
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38816379
Did you get a starter kit? If so it should come with a few different licenses. You will have the iLO license and the software license. If I remember correctly you have to register the software or features licenses. The iLO should jsut pop in that you enter through he iLO web Interface. The software or features licenses you enter through the HP P4000 Centralized Management Console.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 250 total points
ID: 38816396
In the HP P4000 Centralized Management Console you would click on the cluster and then there should be a registration tag.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
millardjk earned 250 total points
ID: 38818344
The nodes will already have iLO Advanced activated, so the codes you have shouldn't be for that feature.

Licensing for LeftHand is tied to the MAC address of the node; that gets registered with HP, and a new key is delivered to match it.

You will need your Entitlement number and an account in HP's system. Enter the entitlement number to retrieve the order for the two nodes (assuming you went with the base P4300), and one-by-one, enter the MAC address listed on the storage node's licensing page in CMC. Activate the license to get a new feature key generated, and replace the existing key with the new key.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bmacconnell
ID: 38821107
Thank you for all your responses. It turns out I had the correct code just put it in the wrong place.  Thank you again for all your assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmacconnell
ID: 38821136
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bmacconnell's comment #a38821107

for the following reason:

Had to call HP to resolve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38821135
I do not really think that is fair as the information was accurate. Whatever the moderator wants to do is fine with me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38821137
I do not really think that is fair as the information was accurate. Whatever the moderator wants to do is fine with me. Sorry pushed the wrong button.
0