Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get Access 2010 database schema.

Posted on 2013-01-24
10
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hey Experts,

I have a database in Access 2010.  Is there a way to create a report or export the entire database schema?

I can do individual tables, but with over 100 tables, I need a compilation report instead.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38815975
have you tried using the Database Documenter

Database tools > Analyze group
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38815994
Are you just trying to get table and field names as well as data types?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38816353
@capricorn1
I don't get an Analyze Group option.  Only Analyze Performance and Analyze Table

@jerryb30
yes, for all tables (over 100 tables)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38816369
Total Access Analyzer with do this and a LOT more:

http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/BestPractices.html

Great tool.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38816387
@DatabaseMX
Thanks, do ya know about any free tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38816391
I'm just surprised Access does not already have a tool installed for something like this.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816441
see this

x
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38816447
Free ... not really, other than built in tool already mentioned.

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38816637
For simple documentation (tables-fields-datatype)
try:
http://www.helenfeddema.com/access.htm
Look for 150, Listing table and query fields.
Can be adapted for lots of other field properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38833711
This is nice, though I could not get it to work with all the tables at once, I could get A LOT of info per table.
0