Solved

Juniper ssg 350 inoperable

Posted on 2013-01-24
9
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Dear experts.
I have a very urjent situation that i dont seem to understand.
I have a juniper ssg350 running screen os 6.3 the system was working perfectly fine.
I tried to install a new license key via the license manager and when k clciked update the system restarted and never came up online again.
The power led is green. The HA led is solid red. The network interfaces do not come up nothing is moving or responding, looks like brain dead.
Reset using the reset button gives no feedback

Can anybody help me with this issue

Best regards

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:arghosrho
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38815553
Did you try to connect via serial Console to see the boot screen?

Try if removing/exchanging memory modules will help - Support told me last year SSG memory tends to fail at some time. Those are standard memory sticks available for PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38815646
Are they DDR 2 memory modules?
Can it also be a problem the compact flas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38815854
I tried doing diffrent combinations of memory placments and even with one memory chip it didnt help at all. Still the same but when i removed the cf card HA let is nt turning on though nothing is working of course.
Can u assist me on hot to connect vi the console?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 38816523
You should have an adaptor for RJ-45 (Ethernet) to DB9 (small serial plug), and a network cable.
The SSG has a RJ-45 port labeled Console, and that is where the cable has to get plugged in.
The other side needs to be connected via the adaptor to a serial port on your PC.
Then open HyperTerminal on that PC, select a COM port (probably COM1), configure it to 9600 Bit/s, No parity, 8 data bits, no handshake.
If you do not see "Connected" in the status bar of HyperTerminal, press the telephone symbol (with the handset lifted off the hook).
If you reboot the SSG, you should now see some text.

However, the bad news are that the device is most probably dead. If you can't see anything when booting, you have exactly the same case as I last year, which led to a support contract prolongation with extension of hardware maintenance very quickly ;-).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avcontrol earned 250 total points
ID: 38819970
If you have configs backups you can reset to factory default.........
Having console cable attached, you should also capture boot up screen before and after reset.
Analyzing captured boot up screen should allow you judge whether it is hardware of software failure and proceed accordingly.

page 40 describes some of the methods. You can attempt retrieve configs, but might be complicated.

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/netscreen-systems/netscreen-systems60/HW_SSG300M_600.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38822589
luckily the device is not dead.
i got the followign from the Console

Trying to boot from Primary Compact Flash ...                                   boot1...
boot2....
Detecting memory...
start is 00000000,size is 0009fc00,type is 1
start is 0009fc00,size is 00000400,type is 2
start is 000e0000,size is 00020000,type is 2
start is 00100000,size is 3fed0000,type is 1
Trying to boot from Primary Compact Flash ...                                   boot1...
boot2....
Detecting memory...
start is 00000000,size is 0009fc00,type is 1
start is 0009fc00,size is 00000400,type is 2
start is 000e0000,size is 00020000,type is 2
start is 00100000,size is 3fed0000,type is 1
start is 3ffd0000,size is 0000e000,type is 3
start is 3ffde000,size is 00022000,type is 4
start is fee00000,size is 00001000,type is 2
start is ffb00000,size is 00500000,type is 2
Total available RAM size is 1073545216 Bytes

SSG320SSG350 Loader V3.0.6
Built Mar 19 2008/09:44:31
watchdog_probe, 1266 bus/dev/fn = 0/248 ich = 24d0
boot_drive = 80
start1 = 1488, start2 = 7440

Hit 'X' and 'A' to upgrade bootloadermounting FAT16 partition
file size = 112
size = 112, sizeof(nvram_rec) = 112

Hit any key to load new firmware

Serial Number []: READ ONLY
BOM Version Number []: READ ONLY
Self MAC Address [5c5e-ffff-ff80]: READ ONLY
Firmware File Name [qwang/ssg320ssg350.60z]:
Self IP Address [10.208.14.93]: 192.168.2.1
TFTP IP Address [10.208.12.10]: 192.168.2.1

Save loader config (112 bytes)... Done

tftp_dir, 381

Hit any key to load new firmware
Hit any key to load new firmware
Hit any key to load new firmware

Serial Number []: READ ONLY
Trying to boot from Primary Compact Flash ...                                   boot1...
boot2....
Detecting memory...
start is 00000000,size is 0009fc00,type is 1
start is 0009fc00,size is 00000400,type is 2
start is 000e0000,size is 00020000,type is 2
Trying to boot from Primary Compact Flash ...                                   boot1...
boot2....
Detecting memory...
start is 00000000,size is 0009fc00,type is 1
start is 0009fc00,size is 00000400,type is 2
start is 000e0000,size is 00020000,type is 2
start is 00100000,size is 3fed0000,type is 1
start is 3ffd0000,size is 0000e000,type is 3
start is 3ffde000,size is 00022000,type is 4
start is fee00000,size is 00001000,type is 2
start is ffb00000,size is 00500000,type is 2
Total available RAM size is 1073545216 Bytes

SSG320SSG350 Loader V3.0.6
Built Mar 19 2008/09:44:31
watchdog_probe, 1266 bus/dev/fn = 0/248 ich = 24d0
boot_drive = 80
start1 = 1488, start2 = 7440

Hit 'X' and 'A' to upgrade bootloadermounting FAT16 partition
file size = 112
Trying to boot from Primary Compact Flash ...                                   boot1...
boot2....
Detecting memory...
start is 00000000,size is 0009fc00,type is 1
start is 0009fc00,size is 00000400,type is 2
start is 000e0000,size is 00020000,type is 2
start is 00100000,size is 3fed0000,type is 1
start is 3ffd0000,size is 0000e000,type is 3
start is 3ffde000,size is 00022000,type is 4
start is fee00000,size is 00001000,type is 2
start is ffb00000,size is 00500000,type is 2
Total available RAM size is 1073545216 Bytes

SSG320SSG350 Loader V3.0.6
Built Mar 19 2008/09:44:31
watchdog_probe, 1266 bus/dev/fn = 0/248 ich = 24d0
boot_drive = 80
start1 = 1488, start2 = 7440

Hit 'X' and 'A' to upgrade bootloadermounting FAT16 partition
file size = 112
size = 112, sizeof(nvram_rec) = 112

Hit any key to load new firmware
Hit any key to load new firmware
Hit any key to load new firmware

Serial Number []: READ ONLY
BOM Version Number []: READ ONLY
Self MAC Address [5c5e-ffff-ff80]: READ ONLY
Firmware File Name [ssg320ssg350.6.3.0r13.0]: ÿ

i dont seem to know how to resolve it from here. as all the other ports are not operable. so i dotn know how to let hem connect to the TFTp so any help will eb appriciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 38822728
You should try download latest version via TFTP , or contact JTAC and let them handle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 38822771
i managed to solve it following the manual u sent.
its working now.

there is also a simple problem i dont have a support contract anymore, so i cant contact JTAC.
but thanks for your help anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 38822906
Cool. Glad it work.
0