[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best practice for hosting multiple Drupal websites?

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
We intend to host several public facing sites on Linux (Ubuntu Server). Our database sit's on it's own box.

I've already setup the first Drupal website, for example http://xxx/drupal/

Going forward, how do I use Apache2 to stand up the other sites? Do I need to use virtual sites like in Windows?

Managing several websites on the same environment is new to me. So I need some help with  best practices.
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 501 total points
ID: 38817108
Yeah, you'd use virtual servers on apache for each site.

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html


In terms of security, run each drupal site on different databases, each database with its own database username/password.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxGuru earned 501 total points
ID: 38817126
Are you using plain server or planning to install any control panel to manage the server/accounts ? If you are planning to install any control panel (Plesk, cPanel etc ) then no need to worry about the account creation. You can just create it from the GUI provided by control panel and it will automatically update the Apache config file. If you are new to Linux based server, I would recommend you to go for control panel as its safe.

If you are using plain server, yes, you need to setup multiple virtual host entries on Apache config file for new domains. Refer the following url for details.

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html

If you have any questions, let us know.

Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 38817132
As a note, refer the following url for detailed system requirements for control panels. cPanel control panel will not support Ubuntu boxes. You can go for Plesk if required.

http://www.parallels.com/products/plesk/requirements/

http://cpanel.net/cpanel-whm/system-requirements/

Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:junipllc
junipllc earned 498 total points
ID: 38819975
If you are on Linux, I highly, highly, highly recommend Aegir. You can migrate sites between servers, Drupal versions, database servers, etc. with one or two clicks. Upgrades to core and contrib modules are super easy too -- you just clone the site over to a new Drupal install (on Aegir, who handles everything, including Apache) and test. Then deploy it.

We have a large number of sites running on our servers in the cloud in multiple locations, and locally, and managing the location of any given site is just a few clicks as well. They just migrate across the 'Net.

http://aegirproject.org/ 

It has a little bit of a learning curve, and be sure to read the dos and don'ts. You will need Linux, and you will need root access to the server, a.k.a. a fresh build of Ubuntu, for example, where the box is all yours.

Cheers,

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 38819976
The current version is 1.9 - be sure to read the documentation for that instead of 0.4, for example. Different worlds.
0