Solved

Is there a way to put a SharePoint page inside a web part?

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
We've discovered Easy Tabs and would like to incorporate it within our SharePoint site.
It basically adds a custom scripted Content Editor to a page and takes the Web Parts and puts then into tabs like so:
Example of Easy Tabs in action
What we'd love to do is to use the tabs for our site pages, for example our Home Page here:
Home Page
Is there a way to put those columns into a web part?  Even if we have to recreate the page, can we get a web part to show a site page created in SharePoint.  If this was Dreamweaver I'd copy the home page and save it multiple times and delete sections so that each copy is one section of the table and then put each section into a tab.  But this isn't Dreamweaver, still there should be ways to nest pages.

Any help is greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38815588
well if you have knowledge of writing the .net codes and web part in SharePoint 2010 i guess it should not be that difficult for you to do that.

try creating a visual web part which have the UI design aspects for yourself and try writing the code behind for the structure you are thinking off.

create web parts for each section like for HR, IT, Admin. write the codes to display the pages as you have displayed in the home page.
 
create pages for each department add two web parts one that renders the pages information and one that renders the tabs. write a code that makes the tabs selected when you browse the corresponding page.

add both two web parts in each page and proper links in the tabs then it would feel like you are browsing a single page with tabs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 38815675
I have coded before but our version of VS doesn't have capabilities of creating classes or such, its only for SSRS.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 250 total points
ID: 38815804
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 38819426
The ootb page viewer web part does work but since the link is to a SharePoint page its displaying the entire page including the ribbon and side bar menu links as well.  Is there a way to get rid of this?  Perhaps the page has to be created not in our SharePoint site but in SharePoint designer or something.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kukdai earned 250 total points
ID: 38820214
in that case create a page add the web part of the list or library you want.
now modify the web part hide the controls and everything .. then save this page.  try using SharePoint designer for more customization.
once everything is ready save this page in some libraries and provide the link in the page viewer web part......

to hide the ribbon follow this in the list page add some custom css
like this

http://www.chaitumadala.com/2010/04/hide-sharepoint-2010-ribbon-in-list.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 38868960
Thanks for the help!  It's not solved my particular issue but both answers are useful.
0