Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access one web site

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi all,

I have a 3-person client who for some reason is unable to access a specific web site suddenly. They had this issue once before about 6 months ago and a lot of rebooting of the server and router eventually seemed to fix it.

The problem has returned abd I'm at my wits end trying to figure it out. I've tried accessing the same web site from a half-dozen other locations and it's fine. However, from inside this little network not only can I not get to the web site, I can't even ping the IP address. I've had them restart their router and I've flushed the DNS, but still no good.

Any ideas on what this can be?

Thanks in advance for any replies.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tgreendyk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38815808
Maybe they are blacklisting you????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tgreendyk
ID: 38816005
Thanks for the reply. I confess that I thought blacklisting was associated with emailing and things like MX records, not web browsing, although I assume they wouldn't be able to email anyone at that domain as well.

I checked using mxtoolbox and they don't appear to be on any blacklists.

I'll look into it further, though.

Thanks,

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msallam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816313
If you already checked the blacklisting issue pointed out by BillBondo, then most probably it will be for one of two reasons:
1. DNS.
You can verify this by checking from any command line tool (nslookup, if Windows, or dig , on Linux). If it failed then you to troubleshoot more on DNS' side.

2. Network.
You can check this by trying to telnet the hostname or IP on port 80 (or 443 if  https).
If it failed then you need to check more on the network side, probably some routing issue or firewalls.

Check and let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tgreendyk
ID: 38818282
I ended up power cycling the Comcast router and works now. I have no idea what would happen inside a router to kill one web site comletely, but it ended up being a network issue.

Thanks!

Tom
0