Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Sync error

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
We have an office that has Small Business Server 2008.  The client computers there are no longer using the exchange server on site.  They are now syncing their email on a server in a different city.

The clients are getting a Sync error message every few minutes from the local SBS server.

We have disabled every Exchange service on the server in an attempt to get rid of these Sync logs, but they are still coming in.

How do you get rid of these things.


11:14:08 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6661
11:14:08 Synchronizing Mailbox 'John Doe'
11:14:08 Synchronizing Hierarchy
11:14:13 Done
11:14:13 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
11:14:13                  Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.
11:14:13         0X8004010F
0
Comment
Question by:Pangeia
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38815671
might be because of the network issue... check this out..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842284
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38816560
If you go into account settings for the users
Under exchange server name, remove the tick next to Use Cached Exchange Mode


They should no longer get sync errors reported
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38818895
There could be two causes of this problem.

If you aren't using Exchange on the local server, then remove it using add/remove programs.
Disabling the service is not enough, because the information is still in the domain.

It could also be that the server they are using now isn't configured correctly with the OAB URL for external users to access the OAB. That would need to be corrected.

Disabling cached mode isn't really a solution. That is like saying that you have scratched your leg, so cut the leg off.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pangeia
ID: 38931718
We checked the OAB earlier and it was OK.

The customer will not allow us to remove Exchange from the server and has decided they will manually delete the logs since apparently rules do not work on them either.

Thank you.
0