Solved

Cannot setup Google Apps Mail for Business on Blackberry Curve

Posted on 2013-01-24
9
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Experts,

Blackberrys know how to wind me up. It seems that no 2 are ever the same!

I am trying to get the business Google Mail setup on a brand new Blackberry Curve. I have got this working on other blackberry's without a problem. I wanted to use the Enhanced gmail plugin as advised by google here:

http://support.google.com/mail/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=78882

Which is basically to go to www.blackberry.com/integrate from the device itself and it sets it up for you.

Fantastic but that comes back with the superbly helpful "Unknown Error" that RIM have been so experienced at using.

When I try the same thing on an older Blackberry it works fine.

I thought, ok so I'll have to setup using IMAP. Not a chance on this Blackberry as when you go to e-mail setup all you can do is put in an e-mail address and activation to activate with a BES server. No other options available on the device.

What am I doing so wrong and why is this so difficult?

I could use any number of devices to connect to this e-mail account but Blackberry want to make it difficult.
0
Comment
Question by:pyranetuk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38815602
ive always found blackberrys a pain when it comes to google

remove the app
reinstall the app

try again

if it doesnt work

Go here
http://google.ncsu.edu/video-instructions-configuring-gmail-blackberry-curve-83xx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38815664
Thanks for your suggestion but there is no normal e-mail setup option on the blackberry. Only the Enterprise Activation. So I cannot follow these instructions.

I don't know what you mean by delete the app. Which app are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38819038
If you don't have normal setup on the device, then it is being managed by a BES and is locked down.

You need the BES administrator to "unlock" the device.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38957984
Which app needs uninstalling and reinstalling?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38959299
With sprint i had these problems
Go to browser,  click on homepage

Navigate to email,  set it up from there
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38959850
Did you talk to the IT folks managing the Blackberry server?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 500 total points
ID: 38964497
What carrier do you have
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38964501
You problem is that it asks for enterprise server,  instead of yahoo or google,  right?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 39559019
It was simply that the carrier hadn't enabled the blackberry service properly.
0