Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 anonymous access to content of library, but restrict browse

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
We would like to allow anonymous access to the contents of a library through a URL reference, but want to restrict anonymous library browse capability.
0
Comment
Question by:OrangeRocket
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 38815688
provide anonymous access to the contents of the library. break the inheritance of the contents and the library then provide anonymous permission to the contents inside it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrangeRocket
ID: 38815705
Do you mean each individual item within the library?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrangeRocket
ID: 38815788
The publishing infrastracture also supplied a directory named SiteCollectionsImages, which apparently has this feature enabled.  Trying to get other directories to use it, I believe, may be more difficult.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816131
Hi,
with publishing there is a hidden feature, which is just designed for that.
Anonymous user can access the content (e.g. pages) but can not open e.g. /forms/allitems.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/russmax/archive/2010/01/22/lockdown-mode-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx
and
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ecm/archive/2007/05/12/anonymous-users-forms-pages-and-the-lockdown-feature.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OrangeRocket
ID: 38822596
Good work.  The command I was seeking is:
 enable-spfeature ViewFormPagesLockDown –url <site collection url>
0