Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the default  spacing between bullets and text in MS Outlook & Word

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
4,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hello,

This question has to do with custom bullet and indent formatting in the Notes section of an MS Outlook Contact. As far as I know, the formatting system there is the same as MS Word so I am including Word as a category zone for this question.

I was successfully able to add a custom bullet (greater than sign) as shown in Fig. A:
Fig. 1However, I now want to be able to change the size of the space between the bullet and text that follows it. In fact, what I really want to do is change the default setting for this spacing for all bullets both in MS Outlook & Word. (The current default spacing always looks too large to me and seems to waste an inordinate amount of space.)

For example, if in the following rows, row (1) represents normal un-indented text and row (2) represents the current default spacing for rows to which a bulleted indent has been applied then something like row (3) is what I am after (i.e. where the indent spacing preceding the bullet is not changed but the spacing following the bullet is less):

1) normal un-indented text
2)        •        current default spacing
3)        •    spacing following the bullet is less

I found that I can change the spacing in given rows of text by first selecting those rows then changing the hanging indent setting in the paragraph box (Fig. 2):
Fig. 2As shown in yellow, the default hanging indent setting is 0.25". Changing it to 0.15" effects the desired adjustment.  I realize that one can select all (Ctrl+a) and make the change but that results in all rows being indented. My goal is to only change the rows in which bulleted indents have been applied.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1200 total points
ID: 38816241
You should be able to locate the bullet styles using the Styles pane  (Ctrl-Alt-Shft-S) and select Display all.

Look for a style called Normal List, then adjust the paragraph setting.

It would be a good idea to create a paragraph style so you won't have to search for in in the future. You can add styles you use frequently to your Normal.dotx/.dotm tempplate or create a new template for user defined styles.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 800 total points
ID: 38816497
Just building on Paulsauve comments here

Modifiying the Style and format in the Normal.dotx/.dotm is the way to go for Word Documents

And as outlook uses workd for its editor, you should also find a NormalEmail.dotm
Edit/save the Style and format to this document and you shold see your changes reflected when creating new emails in outlook
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38872234
Great comments. I appreciate the help.
0