Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a VPN client that can be used on Microsoft Surface with Windows RT?

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Is there a VPN client that can be used on a Microsoft Surface with Windows RT?  And is there a way to connect to a remote machine similar to using remote desktop program?
0
Comment
Question by:rudy201
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38815973
Cisco and a few other companies are working on them I believe.

Here is a link on Kurt Shintaku's Blog I found about this:

http://kurtsh.com/2012/10/30/info-cisco-compatible-vpn-solutions-for-windows-rt-surface/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38816315
as far as the remote desktop goes, grab Remote Desktop Connection from the store (if it isn't installed already)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CityInfoSys earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816491
We have fought this battle for days trying to get it to work on a Surface Windows RT. It's just not possible. You need to buy a non RT Surface. It's called Surface Pro it comes out in February.

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2013/01/22/surface_pro_launch_date/
0