Solved

Many dcdiag errors after adding new DC

Posted on 2013-01-24
8
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
Looking for assistance on dcdiag issues...

I setup a new server at a branch office, was unable to get a hardware VPN router (I was in the middle of nowhere and naively thought they would be readily available!)
So as temporary work around for the next 2 weeks the server is using a dial-in VPN (the one built into Windows)

The server (PLUTO) dials-in to another DC at Head Quarters (MERCURY).
I created a new subnet (192.168.0.0/16) and site (LocationB) under AD sites and services.
The branch DC (PLUTO) was then added to the domain into the new site (LocationB), it was dcpromo'd successfully. I also setup DCHP and DNS (AD integrated) on this new branch DC (PLUTO).

IP range at HQ is 192.168.58.0/24
IP range at branch office is 192.168.0.0/16

Local IP of the branch DC is 192.168.0.2 (PLUTO)
Local IP of the HQ DC is 192.168.58.2 (MERCURY)

The HQ DC assigns IP 192.168.58.19 to the branch DC when dialled in via VPN (This is done using a specific user account that is a member of "Domain Admins" only).

DNS automatically adds 192.168.0.2 to all DNS servers, of which the HQ DC (MERCURY) cannot see this IP range. So I have added "192.168.58.19 PLUTO" to the hosts file on the HQ DC (MERCURY)

Both servers can ping one another. Firewalls are also switched off on both.
Both servers are Windows Server 2008 R2.

Logon is very slow for users at the branch office, and takes around 1-2 minutes. Users are logging onto local workstations.
All branch office PC's dial a VPN to the HQ DC after logon so they can access data/apps on the HQ network.

I appreciate my method of connecting my offices is not ideal, but I will be installing a hardware VPN in 2 weeks time at the branch office. In the meantime, I'm concerned that I should not leave the network in this error state for that long.

DCDIAG is showing these errors on the HQ DC (MERCURY)

Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = MERCURY

   * Identified AD Forest. 
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: COMPANY\MERCURY

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... MERCURY passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: COMPANY\MERCURY

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... MERCURY passed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         ......................... MERCURY passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... MERCURY passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... MERCURY passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000061E

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            All directory servers in the following site that can replicate the directory partition over this transport are currently unavailable. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC000051F

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) has detected problems with the following directory partition. 


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000749

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) was unable to form a complete spanning tree network topology. As a result, the following list of sites cannot be reached from the local site. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000061E

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            All directory servers in the following site that can replicate the directory partition over this transport are currently unavailable. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC000051F

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) has detected problems with the following directory partition. 


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000749

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) was unable to form a complete spanning tree network topology. As a result, the following list of sites cannot be reached from the local site. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000061E

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            All directory servers in the following site that can replicate the directory partition over this transport are currently unavailable. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC000051F

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) has detected problems with the following directory partition. 


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000749

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) was unable to form a complete spanning tree network topology. As a result, the following list of sites cannot be reached from the local site. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000061E

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            All directory servers in the following site that can replicate the directory partition over this transport are currently unavailable. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC000051F

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) has detected problems with the following directory partition. 


         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000749

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) was unable to form a complete spanning tree network topology. As a result, the following list of sites cannot be reached from the local site. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000620

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:31:42

            Event String:

            None of the directory servers in the following site that replicate the following directory partition are configured to use the following transport, even though the site itself is configured to allow replication over this transport. 


         ......................... MERCURY failed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... MERCURY passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... MERCURY passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... MERCURY passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... MERCURY passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... MERCURY passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         [Replications Check,MERCURY] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From PLUTO to MERCURY

            Naming Context:

            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=COMPANY,DC=MYCOMPANYDOMAIN,DC=CO,DC=UK

            The replication generated an error (1256):

            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.

            

            The failure occurred at 2013-01-24 18:54:15.

            The last success occurred at 2013-01-23 15:53:58.

            9 failures have occurred since the last success.

         [Replications Check,MERCURY] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From PLUTO to MERCURY

            Naming Context:

            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=COMPANY,DC=MYCOMPANYDOMAIN,DC=CO,DC=UK

            The replication generated an error (1256):

            The remote system is not available. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.

            

            The failure occurred at 2013-01-24 18:54:15.

            The last success occurred at 2013-01-23 15:53:58.

            8 failures have occurred since the last success.

         [Replications Check,MERCURY] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From PLUTO to MERCURY

            Naming Context:

            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=COMPANY,DC=MYCOMPANYDOMAIN,DC=CO,DC=UK

            The replication generated an error (1722):

            The RPC server is unavailable.

            The failure occurred at 2013-01-24 18:54:36.

            The last success occurred at 2013-01-23 15:53:56.

            9 failures have occurred since the last success.

            The source PLUTO is responding now.

         [Replications Check,MERCURY] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From PLUTO to MERCURY

            Naming Context:

            CN=Configuration,DC=COMPANY,DC=MYCOMPANYDOMAIN,DC=CO,DC=UK

            The replication generated an error (1722):

            The RPC server is unavailable.

            The failure occurred at 2013-01-24 18:54:15.

            The last success occurred at 2013-01-23 15:53:56.

            11 failures have occurred since the last success.

            The source PLUTO is responding now.

         [Replications Check,MERCURY] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From PLUTO to MERCURY

            Naming Context: DC=COMPANY,DC=MYCOMPANYDOMAIN,DC=CO,DC=UK

            The replication generated an error (1722):

            The RPC server is unavailable.

            The failure occurred at 2013-01-24 18:54:57.

            The last success occurred at 2013-01-23 15:53:57.

            9 failures have occurred since the last success.

            The source PLUTO is responding now.

         ......................... MERCURY failed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... MERCURY passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... MERCURY passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:42:21

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:42:21

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:42:21

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:42:21

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:47:30

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:47:30

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:47:30

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:47:30

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:52:39

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:52:39

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:52:39

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:52:39

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:57:47

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:57:47

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:57:47

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   18:57:47

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:02:56

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:02:56

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:02:56

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:02:56

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:08:04

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:08:04

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:08:04

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:08:04

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:13:13

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:13:13

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:13:13

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:13:13

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:18:21

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:18:21

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:18:21

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:18:21

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:23:30

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:23:30

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:23:30

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:23:30

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:28:38

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:28:38

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:28:38

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:28:38

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:33:47

            Event String:

            The assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:33:47

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application DameWare Mini Remote Control Service from policy Software Deployment - Dameware (Vista/7/2008 x64) failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:33:47

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:33:47

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:36:01

            Event String:

            Driver Citrix Universal Printer required for printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer (from WI_PRg3wRcBCFzY-TziU) in session 2 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:36:31

            Event String:

            Driver CutePDF Writer required for printer CutePDF Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 01/24/2013   19:36:47

            Event String:

            Driver Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver required for printer Send To OneNote 2010 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         ......................... MERCURY failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... MERCURY passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : COMPANY

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... COMPANY passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... COMPANY passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : COMPANY.MYCOMPANYDOMAIN.CO.UK

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... COMPANY.MYCOMPANYDOMAIN.CO.UK passed

         test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... COMPANY.MYCOMPANYDOMAIN.CO.UK passed

         test Intersite

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38816220
The health of DC is Ok just its not being able to replicate with its partner

 The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2013-01-24 18:54:36.
            The last success occurred at 2013-01-23 15:53:56.

It seems connectivity issue between two DC please run repadmin /replsum to check current status if found issue check physical connectivity between mercury and pluto
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 38816332
Here is log output of repadmin /replsum

Replication Summary Start Time: 2013-01-24 21:32:31



Beginning data collection for replication summary, this may take awhile:

  ......





Source DSA          largest delta    fails/total %%   error

 JUPITER                   38m:37s    0 /   5    0  

 MERCURY               02h:38m:16s    0 /  10    0  

 PLUTO             01d.05h:38m:35s    5 /   5  100  (1722) The RPC server is unavailable.





Destination DSA     largest delta    fails/total %%   error

 JUPITER                   42m:38s    0 /   5    0  

 MERCURY           01d.05h:38m:35s    5 /  10   50  (1722) The RPC server is unavailable.

 PLUTO                 02h:38m:17s    0 /   5    0  

Open in new window


I can ping pluto from mercury and mercury from pluto.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38816393
Check the port connectivity you can use netmon/portquery/wireshark tools to check

Netmon http://download.cnet.com/NetMon/3000-2218_4-10812315.html
Wireshark http://www.wireshark.org/download.html
Portquery http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17148

I would prefer portquery
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 38816463
What exactly should I be looking for in portqry.exe output? I ran it on the hq server...

I can see one line with PLUTO's IP...

TCP 445 192.168.58.2 ESTABLISHED 192.168.58.18:51037
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38816499
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 38816588
What port do I need to test? What am I looking for?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mgpremkumar earned 500 total points
ID: 38817694
IP range at HQ is 192.168.58.0/24
IP range at branch office is 192.168.0.0/16

The above IP ranges are not good as they would cause routing failure.
The HQ will be able to reach the devices in the branch office but the devices in the branch office will not be able to get back to the HQ. This is because when the branch office machines performs ANDing to determine if HQ is on the local subnet or remote, the result would be local and hence routing fails.

This is the reason why the connectivity is failing.

Change the subnet mask of the branch office to 255.255.255.0 or 192.168.0.0/24
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 38817719
I disagree, the branch office server is connected via software vpn. On IP 192.168.58.19, subnet 255.255.255.0. I can ping it, rdp to it and open shares from it!

Dcdiag log even states there was a successful connection 2 days ago
0