Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Automated response to external email users

Posted on 2013-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have a user who is no longer with the company. I am trying to set up an automated response to external emails informing them of that, and who to direct their emails to going foward. I tried following some google suggestions but I do not see the same screenshots they show in the procedure. I was hoping to find something here.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38815925
is that user mailbox still alive? if so just configure that account by giving you the full mailbox permission and set out of office.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38815929
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 38815938
It's alive for now, but I would like to just sent notices to external emailers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38815971
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 38815990
When I follow the steps in the link below, all I see is this in step 4 and I do not see steps 5 and 6
http://www.technipages.com/outlook-2010-set-out-of-office-message.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38816006
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 38816096
It was already checked
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38816465
By default the automatic forwarding and responses to an external address is disabled in exchange

The exchange server needs to be configured to allow this to happen

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266166

If you do not have admin access to the exchange server, you will need to contact your exchange admin to help implement the changes

However, be warned that this is disabled for a reason...
By enabling it, should a user get spammed and an automatic reply is sent

The auto reply will essentially be confirming an valid email address

Also on accounts that have a auto reply setup for incomming mail
Should you get and email from an address with similar setup
You could create a Loop of auto replies between the two addresses
Resulting in a massive mailbox and or your account/domain being blacklisted as a spammer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 38838938
Ok. Got it. Thanks for the help . Really appreciate it.
0