[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scripting Export /  Import of Outlook 2003 Rules

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Using a script how would I do the following?

1.  Detect if a user has configured rules in Outlook 2003.

2.  Export from the rules from Outlook 2003 and then Import these rules in to Outlook 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38815999
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 38816035
Appreciate the prompt response, but your answer does not help me.   I would like to use a script to do the detection/export/import.  I have over 1000 outlook users to be migrated. Being able to use a script would ease the migration process.

At a minimum is the script to detect if rules are present or not.  If the rules must be manually transferred having a script would expedite identifying the users with rules.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38817046
Hi, epmmis.

Unfortunately, Microsoft didn't add the ability to manage rules from code until Outlook 2007.  Outlook 2003 and earlier doesn't have the ability to read/create rules from code.  There is a third-party utility called Outlook Redemption that I believe will work to at least detect the rules.  Redemption is a DLL that gives programmers/scripters access to settings/features that aren't available through Outlook's programming interface.  I can put something together if you want to give that a shot.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819339
My apologies...  I completely overlooked that.  It's hokey, but:

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.AppActivate "outlook"
WshShell.Run "outlook", 9
Wscript.Sleep 3500
wshshell.sendkeys "{ESC}"
WshShell.SendKeys "%T"
WshShell.SendKeys "l"
Wscript.Sleep 2000
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "{Tab}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
Wscript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "+{END}"
Wscript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "%O"
Wscript.Sleep 500
WshShell.SendKeys "%E"
Wscript.Sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys("{%}userprofile{%}\Desktop")
WshShell.SendKeys "{ENTER}"
WshShell.SendKeys("{%}username{%}-Rules")
WshShell.SendKeys "{ENTER}"
Wscript.Sleep 500
wshshell.sendkeys "{ESC}"
wshshell.sendkeys "{ESC}"
WshShell.SendKeys "%F"
WshShell.SendKeys "x"
Wscript.Quit


Creates a username-rules files of exported rules on the users desktop
Worked on Server 2003 with Outlook 2003....   But, requires user login and launch...  Best (I) can do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 38820106
Your best was pretty darn good.  
While it was not exactly what I wanted I can make it work for us.
Thanks
0