Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 My Documents syncronization to computer from 3-month old backup

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
An XP desktop computer hard drive died.  The latest Ghost backup for it was 3 months old, so we have restored to that time period.

The My Documents folder had been set up to sync with the Server 2003 system.

My question is this:  Is there anything special I need to do to ensure getting the latest synchronized files from the server and ensure that the 3-month-old files don't accidentally override the newer Server 2003 files?  I'm hoping I just need to connect the re-built desktop to the server and the latest files will magically update from the Server.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wefalk
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38816059
You'll need to connect the computer and re-join to the domain.  Then, follow the instructions to re-initialize:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 800 total points
ID: 38816062
If you are using offline files and folders it will ask if there are any conflicts that can't be resolved.  The newer files will take precedence and should not cause a conflict.  I would backup their network folder before attempting to re-sync in case you get some undesirable behavior.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 38819052
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738 worked great.  Good idea about backing up network folder as well.  Thanks choward16980 and mcsween!
0