[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add iMac at home to network at work?

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi experts.

I would like to add our iMac at home to our network at work. How is this achieved?  VPN?  Is it complicated?

I would like to setup home imac as if it were physically on our network allowing file sharing and such. We have dsl service from ATT and wifi via airport extreme. We will have mini mac as server OS at work.

Id appreciate your thoughts. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gregg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 38816164
I see in a video series how to create a vpn, author says the vpn wraps our data securely. Seems easy enough i think - ill test over weekend.

Id like to understand file sharing more... In our situation the mac at home will be used for light speed retail administrative tasks in addition to accounting software. I am hoping the vpn simulates the machine being on location. Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818211
You would need a VPN to access the work network remotely, this would require a VPN server at the office location.

A VPN does not improve bandwidth between locations, on secures the traffic.

If you had for example a 5mb down and 1mb up at each location, you would only have 1mb between the two locations over the VPN.

Most small business accounting software will not work well over a VPN, it is designed for a LAN environment of 100mb, over an ADSL based VPN you would typically hve less than 1% of the required bandwidth.

File sharing would also be impacted by this reduction in bandwidth, a file that takes 2 1/2 seconds to copy in the office, could take over 4 minutes to copy over a VPN.

You might be better off with a computer in the office, such as a windows 7 desktop, that you connect to using Remote Desktop.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818780
Steps to follow:

1. On your work router, log in and create a VPN account. I assume you know how to login to the router and setup one.

2. Make a note of your Work Internet IP address. I take it that is a fixed IP. You will need that for home iMac.

3. on your home iMac, setup a VPN connection and enter IP and username and password and in an ideal scenario it will just work.

4. You have to make sure the subnet in your office is different from home. i.e: Lan IP range in office may be 192.168.0.* so home should be 192.168.1.* as if they are same, you will still get connected the VPN but won't be able to see the server etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 38833280
Thank you both. I believe both answers have helped me in my progress.
0