Solved

Out Of Office Error Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-01-24
13
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
We have a user who is having an issue with her out of office reply.  We have re installed Outlook, we have recreated her mailbox on the exchangeEmail errorEmail error server and on her machine, new outlook profile.  Nothing will work.

The only way she can set her Out of office is to use OWA.

I have attached the error we get.  She is the only user with that error.
0
Comment
Question by:maximus7569
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38816434
This is a pretty common issue and has been documentd on slipsticks Site

http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/cmdlets/out-of-office-doesnt-work-with-exchange-2007-or-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximus7569
ID: 38816484
SO this fix is server side, would this still work if only one user is having the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximus7569
ID: 38865635
This did not work.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38905452
Is the issue re-producible on a different machine ?
Is this the only user affected or all are affected ?
Have you checked Auto-discover is working ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38905484
What's different about this user?  is she logging into Outlook with a different account than the one used to log into Windows?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38905646
Try to give full access to the user account on her own mailbox using Exchange Management Console and check if it helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 500 total points
ID: 38906032
IS she running Outlook in cached mode? Try changing the cached setting. Also search for an OST file and delete that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximus7569
ID: 38906615
Thank you guys I will look over all this info you have sent me.  I will return shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximus7569
ID: 38915728
Ok this is what we have did.  We deleted the .ost file and reset up her email and it is working now.

Could the .ost file have become corrupted?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38916954
Could the .ost file have become corrupted? - Surely many a factors

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 38919701
As I had suggested, you can search for and deleted the OST. It is simply a cache of the mailbox that is on the server. So nothing will be lost if it is deleted. Outlook will simply rebuild it.
0