Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover Deleted Mail

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
hi there

i have a client who has the following problem.
he had a previous partner in the business but they are no longer partners and the whole situation has turned out into a criminal case. so the active partner requested me to recover mails from the exchange on this "criminal's" mailbox.
needless to say that person deleted all the email and the retention policy's time period has also been exceeded.
is there any way i can still retrieve these mails?
it is really needed for this case.

please help.
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38816140
If you don't have a backup, the emails aren't in the "recover deleted items" funtion of outlook and there isn't a local copy on the users old workstation (cached mode or PST), then you're only bet will be to contact a data recovery company that specializes in exchange.  The only one i know that I'd recommend it ontrack, but they ain't cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 38818709
hi Guys

thanks a lot, but there are no backups here.
we have just taken the over the contract for IT, seems like the previous IT company didn't take any security measures into consideration.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 38818770
It is possible that the deleted emails still exist in your offline storage file(.OST) on the local computer. If that is the case, then you can try to use a OST file recovery tool to recover the deleted emails for you, below is a list of the products that can do the task:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm

Most of the tools provide a free demo so you can try first.

If none of these tools bring the wanted emails for you, then the deleted emails do not exist  in the OST file any more. But some of  they may still store on the sectors of the local computer. If that is the case, then you can try a tool called Advanced Outlook Data Recovery at

http://www.datanumen.com/aodr/

to scan the whole disk/drive where you have stored your OST file in the past, and output the fixed data to an external drive. If the data fragment containing the email data is not overwritten, then you still have chances to recover them via this tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 38818886
hi

out of luck there as well.
the previous partner had a laptop, which was his personal one...so he has it with him.
the only way will have to be via a method extracting the data from the actual exchange server...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38819142
Wouldn't hurt to preserve an image of the hard drive in the event that a 20k$ data recovery job might be peanuts compared to a high dollar litigation.  The more writing you do to that hard drive(s) the less likely data recovery will be.
0