Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Write protect Pen Drive

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Does anybody know how to write protect a pen drive, so that I can place it in any other computer and not be able to write to it?

I tried diskpart in windows from cmd and set it to readonly, however when I place it in other pc's i can still write to it.  Is this even possible ???  Or does it have to be a hardware write protect...?    If so, does anybody know of a FAST 64gb pen drive with write protect switch?
0
Comment
Question by:sstire
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816158
By nature, usb hard drives ownership is controlled by the RSM.  This would only be achieved if the device has a physical read/write toggle on it.  Most don't anymore..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstire
ID: 38816188
I was afraid of that, but was hoping that someone else may have known something I didn't...  Does anybody have a recommendation for a fast write protected pen drive?  I have a 64gb kangaru pen drive with a WP switch but it's slower than molasses running down a barn wall in mid december....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38816251
I never tested this tool, but give it a try

USB Write Protect
0