Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the best way to add a second exchange 2007 server to domain

Posted on 2013-01-24
12
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I need to add a second virtual exc 2007server to my domain so that I can migrate the users over from the physical to the virtual. What needs to be done on the second exchange server so that  mail continues to flow to the original 2007 exchange server?
We will be migrating all of the users over the weekend from the physical 2007 to the virtaul 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38816219
what host hypervisor are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38816246
It will be running on vmware esxi 5.
I think all I have to do is bring up the new exchange 2007 server and then once we have migrated all of the users emails over from the physical 2007 exch server, then shut down the physical and then make the changes to items like the internet conn so it points to the new exch 2007 and of course change the mx record to point to the new exch 2007 when ready.
Does this sound about correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38816250
Prepare your second Server by follow method

1. Install OS.

2. Join it to Domain

3. Configure DNS

4. Apply SP and Hotfixes.

5. Install Exchange 2007 SP1 Setup and download the prerequisite Tools ->Select MB,HT,CA roles

6. Apply the Rollup and hotfixes

7. Move Mailboxes.

8. Replicate Public Folders I have also attached the article

Then follow to remove old one:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310767.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Levi Gwyn
Levi Gwyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38816256
Can you do a P2V move instead?  If the end goal is to have one virtual server, I would recommend just virtualizing your one physical server.  Most virtualization technologies allow you to increase disk space as you do the P2V move and add more RAM and processors.

What virtualization platform are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38816262
Sorry folks type faster than me - never mind what platform you're using.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38816270
I wouldn't go through the migration process, I would just use a P2V (Physical to Virtual) to convert the current exchange to a VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38816271
P2V's are always not a great idea for exchange servers I always heard and thought..
All though I have done them in the past without to many issues..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38816285
i've done it a lot of times and never faced an issue, i really don't see why and who told you it wasn't a good idea it shouldn't matter at all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38816297
Do you p2v them cold or while running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38816314
I can't say that there're can't be issues with P2V but just like Akhater, I've done serveral Exchange servers with no issues.  If it fails, no harm, no risks - just fire up your physical server again and go back to the drawing board.

Sometimes you have to fiddle with services running on servers, temporarily disabling them for example, before you get a clean migration but in the end it's always worth the effort.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38816320
it doesn't really matter if it is running or not, it will eventually shutdown when needed.

I am a bit on the side of preferring to do it offline but it is just a personal preference
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38818497
solved. thanks for the info...
0