Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I map column headers down a single column?

Posted on 2013-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
This is  a follow up to the question below.  If the first row in each of these columns had a month as a header, how can I get that to follow the information in column A and be placed in column B. For example, If column A was January,, and column B was February,  how can I have B52 down to B103 show January and then B104 to B156 show February?


Original Question:
I have a file with columns A through AQ. Each column has 51 rows.  I am trying to transfer all of the information in across columns A through AQ, down column A.
I put an X in the 51st row of each column, but I can't figure out how to make a formula that reads the X and then goes to the top of the next column.

Answer:
Try this formula in A52 filled down -
=INDEX(B$1:AQ$51,MOD(ROWS(A$52:A52)-1,51)+1,INT((ROWS(A$52:A52)-1)/51)+1)
You will get all the data from the other columns down to row 51 if you don't want the "x"s in row 51 then start at A51 and use this version:
=INDEX(B$1:AQ$50,MOD(ROWS(A$51:A51)-1,50)+1,INT((ROWS(A$51:A51)-1)/50)+1)
regards, barry
0
Comment
Question by:Dominator1025
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816363
You could do a similar thing for the headers, e.g. with headers in B1:AQ1 this formula will repeat B1 for 52 rows, then C1 for 52 rows etc.

=INDEX(B$1:AQ$1,INT((ROWS(B$52:B52)-1)/52)

I'm assuming formula starts at B52

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
ID: 38816444
Assuming you're starting at cell B52, you could use a formula like this (and then fill down):

=TEXT(DATE(2000,CEILING((ROW(B52)+1)/52,1)-1,1),"mmmm")
0