Solved

Managing Apple iTunes Accounts

Posted on 2013-01-24
10
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
EE Pros,

I have 3 iPads, 1 iPod and 1 iPhone.  I use Win 7 on a laptop to back up my "stuff".  Over the years I have created 3 iTunes accounts and find myself with a real mess.  Books, TV shows and Movies I have purchased over the years seem to disappear over time.  Can you direct me to a help file on how to consolidate and/or manage iTunes accounts so that I can get all my shows, movies, books, podcasts, over to one single account?
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 500 total points
ID: 38818147
Sorry to tell you but you can't
You use one apple ID and use purchaised stuff from other apple IDs
http://support.apple.com/kb/HE37
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 38818449
Thanks for the reply.  But can't I log on to each Account, sync with a device, back it up on my computer and have my purchased content to consolidate?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38819800
hmm i dont think so
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38821579
I'm not understanding your issue.
Regardless of what account you used when you purchased your "stuff," isn't it all consolidated in the same library in iTunes on your PC?  Why do you need to have it all associated with the same account if it's all on the same PC?  There's no reason for it to be a mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 38821919
akahan,

Thanks for the reply.  I thought so too!  But I brought up my iTunes app the other day on my PC and only 1/2 of my purchases/stuff was there!  All my ebooks except my most recent purchase were gone.  I thought it might be related to my iTunes Apple Accounts so I logged on to all three and couldn't find the purchases on any of them.  None of my movies were there; only my TV shows.  All Podcasts were also gone.  Now, here's the interesting part.  On my iPad Mini, I most of my purchases.  But when I sync. it now, it doesn't say, "would you like to transfer the purchases?"

Any help would be appreciated.

B.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38821944
do u have all your 3 accounts authorized with itunes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 38821974
I'm not sure...... how would I know?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38822282
this has nothing to do with your accounts.  Material doesn't "disappear" from iTunes because of accounts related issues.   At worst, you get a message that it can't be played because you're not authorized.  
Where on your hard drive are you keeping your music and other media?   Is it all in your iTunes subfolder?  Can you find it from WIndows Explorer?
When in iTunes, are you sure you're looking at the contents of your library, and not the contents of one of your devices?  When you're looking at any particular device, you'll see only what's on that device.   I suspect nothing's 'gone,' you're just looking at the wrong screen in itunes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38822318
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38822334
Again, this has nothing to do with accounts and authorization, assuming you're still using the same machine on which you originally downloaded your songs, etc., and are not downloading to a new or different PC.  The problem is that you're looking in the wrong place.   From iTunes, try File/Library/Consolidate Library.
0