Solved

TLS of LDAP

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
hello experts,

Let me start off by saying that i'm not a  server guy.

if I wanted to run port 389 over TLS to my AD server, would that require that a SSL certificate be loaded on the AD server? If yes, how does that differ from LDAPS other than the port?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38816335
You would need to use Active Directory Certificate Services I think.  Below is a quite lengthy article describing how to set that up:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11750.step-by-step-guide-single-tier-pki-hierarchy-deployment.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38816481
right. if LDAPs requires a cert and TLS over 389 requires a cert, what is the difference except for the port?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 500 total points
ID: 38829732
If you install a server authentication certificate on a domain controller then LDAPS will run on TCP port 636 when you restart your domain controller

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321051
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38833856
TMASA99,

TLS over 389 also requires  a server authentication certificate on the DC, correct? So is it that if you select to keep port 389, then you are doing TLS over 389. If you select to use port 636, you are doing LDAPS?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 38863563
There is no Start TLS available on 389, as it's the standard LDAP port and TLS requires a certificate, which is only used on the LDAPS port, 636, by default.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightweight_Directory_Access_Protocol#Extended_operations
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now