Solved

Win 7 asks for WIA Drivers for Canon Scanner

Posted on 2013-01-24
17
25,576 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
Trying to install a Canon imageFormula DR-M140 on a new Windows 7 x64 system. Downloaded drivers from Canon. Installed drivers. Scanner shows up in Devices and Printers but will not operate. Clicking on scanner yields the following:
"You need a WIA driver to use this device. Please install it from installation CD or manufacturer's website and try again."
NO sign of a seperate WIA driver file on Canon website. Did install latest driver from website but still no go.

Any advice??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloving
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 38816546
What software are you trying to scan with? That model has both ISIS and TWAIN drivers that should work with nearly all standard scanning software. They issued new drivers on 8-Nov-2012, so make sure you have those (filename: M140DRIT_V11SP5.exe):
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/scanners/document_scanners/imageformula_dr_m140_document_scanner#DriversAndSoftware

These drivers are for both 32-bit and 64-bit W7. To make sure the drivers are working, I suggest two things. First, try it with the Paint applet built into W7. Click the drop-down in the upper left and then select [From scanner or camera]. You should see a screen like this:
Paint From scanner or cameraSecond, I suggest downloading IrfanView, an excellent freeware imaging package that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (not necessary, but useful if you use PDF files). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (optional). When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and pick <Select Scan/TWAIN Source...>. You should see TWAIN and WIA drivers in a dialog like this:
IrfanView Select Scan-TWAIN SourceIf not, then the drivers are not being installed properly. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloving
ID: 38816720
Thanks for the reply. I have downloaded M140DRIT_V11SP5.exe twice with the same result. The scanner shows up in Devices but does not show in any other scanning application. Clicking on the scanner in Devices causes the WIA driver message to show.
I'll try the other diagnostic steps tomorrow when I get back to the offending computer.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38816743
> does not show in any other scanning application

Which scanning apps have you tried?

> I'll try the other diagnostic steps tomorrow

OK. In the meantime, I'll research that WIA message, which I don't recollect ever seeing.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38816813
Based on some web research, it seems that some Canon scanners support only TWAIN and ISIS, not WIA. This is bolstered by the description of the driver at the Canon site for your model, which says:

"DR-M140 ISIS/TWAIN Driver version 1.1 SP5 for Windows XP SP3 & 64bit SP2 (WOW), Vista 32bit SP2 & 64bit SP2 (WOW), Windows 7 32bit SP1 & 64bit SP1 (WOW), Windows 8 32bit & 64bit (WOW)."

WIA is noticeably absent! One user said he sent an email to Canon support about this issue and here's the response from them:

"When scanning, you will need to use a scanning program such as CapturePerfect (included with the unit) or some other program that supports the industry standard TWAIN or ISIS interface(s). The WIA interface used by the Devices and Printers Scanner Wizard is not supported by the scanner driver, thus the Scanner Wizard does not connect with the scanner."

So if this proves to be true, you'll need to use a scanning app that supports ISIS or TWAIN, which most imaging/scanning apps do, but the scanner won't be accessible via Devices and Printers, which uses WIA. I did find a thread with a supposed work-around, but the technique doesn't thrill me:
http://www.sevenforums.com/drivers/128522-my-wia-driver-solution-win7-x64-hope-helps-you-too.html

You may want to give a try...I wouldn't...but, then, all of the imaging/scanning apps I use support ISIS and/or TWAIN. I'm very interested in hearing what happens when you try IrfanView, which supports TWAIN. I'm guessing Paint won't work, because that supports just WIA. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 38816883
While it says the drivers are for 32 and 64 bit Win7, on page 6 of the manual it says:

The ISIS/TWAIN driver supplied with this product supports scanning with 32-bit applications only.
Even with 32-bit applications, not all ISIS/TWAIN compliant applications are guaranteed to operate.
If, contrary to the instructions, you connected it to the computer before the drivers were installed, right-click it in every category you can find it under in Device Manager and choose Uninstall, then unplug it from the computer, install the drivers again and, finally, plug the scanner back into the computer to let it get detected again.

Also, consider downloading and running the RegistryRepair RepairReg.exe self-extracting zip from the Utilities section of
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/scanners/document_scanners/imageformula_dr_m140_document_scanner#DriversAndSoftware
Attached is the ReadMeFirst.pdf file that's in it, so you can look in the registry first to see if you need it... if you need the repair, download it and run... it should offer to extract to C:\DR Scanner\Registry Repair\RepairReg.exe (it's kind of dumb of them to have the file inside with the same file name as the archive).  Possibly that will fix the problem.
READMEFIRST.pdf
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38817009
I don't want to edit that again, because I've had to upload the attachment 3 times now. It appears there is no harm done if you extract and run the repair even if you don't need it... if the repair tool doesn't find an inconsistency, it just exits with a 'no problem found' message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloving
ID: 38817043
Actually ISIS is the protocol I want to use. The app that I am using (an insurance industry app) uses the ISIS protocol. That app does not "see" the scanner even though it appears in Devices and Printers.  I'll test tomorrow with other apps.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38817135
I know for a fact that PaperPort 14 supports ISIS...I use it every day with a Kodak scanner and its ISIS driver. You may download a free 15-day trial of PP14 here:
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/by-product/paperport/paperport-trial-download/index.htm

Give it a shot to see if it works with the DR-M140's ISIS driver. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38817161
Did you click on and peruse the READMEFIRST.pdf file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloving
ID: 38817362
Not a new scanner. Companion CD not available.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38817416
The READMEFIRST.pdf file's attached to message http:#a38816883 ;
The registry repair Utility is downloadable from canon's web site (link is also in that message... no direct link to the file available, because you have to click the I Agree button on their download page to get it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloving
ID: 38818323
Ok. Will try today. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloving
ID: 38818759
Checked registry. WIA in registry is consistent. Both 0000
Tested with IrFanView. Twain for the offending scanner appears in selection screen. That would lead me to believe my insurance app would also recognize the scanner (at least in Twain mode). It does not so I am directing my attention to the app rather than the scanner. More as I test further.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38818871
> It does not so I am directing my attention to the app rather than the scanner.

Excellent troubleshooting step!

>  the offending scanner appears in selection screen

Beyond just recognizing the scanner/driver, you should see if IrfanView can initiate a scan. After selecting it as the Scan/TWAIN source, click [Acquire/Batch Scanning...] and perform a scan with it. If that works, then it's even more certain that the problem is with the app, not the scanner or scanner driver. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lloving
ID: 38822003
Like so many issues surrounding peripherals the symptoms don't always suggest the cure. Thanks for getting me on the right track.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38822255
You're welcome! Glad to help. Regards, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Chapman
ID: 41773959
I can still use the Canon MF Toolbox 4.9.     The  trick is to right click on the icon, go to properties > compatibility > Pick run as Windows 8.  Rebooted and I can scan again.
0