[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need command to search syslogs

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi Experts
I am trying to track down an IP address on a unix DNS server using /var/log/syslog. However overwhelmed with data. I know very little of unix but I remember the Grep command as the "search" command. What would the command line be to pull the desired IP from this log?

Thanks in advance
D. arno
0
Comment
Question by:dsingh006
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38816365
grep "123.123.123.123" /var/log/syslog
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsingh006
ID: 38816451
Yes I had tried that but this is the results
sudo less grep "xxx.xxx.xxx"/var/log/syslog
[sudo] password for mmmmm:
grep: No such file or directory
xxx.xxx.xxx/var/log/syslog: No such file or directory

Then it continues on to the whole log file
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gt2847c
ID: 38816466
Try it this way:

sudo sh -c "grep xxx.xxx.xxx /var/log/syslog | less "
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38816486
sudo should not be necessary. Syslog files are generally world-readable.

Leave a space between "123.123.123.123" and the filename.

And for the "less" thing - gt2847c's suggestion is correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gt2847c earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816502
If the system has reasonable security applied, the syslog files should NOT be world-readable...
0