?
Solved

Versions for a SSRS Report

Posted on 2013-01-24
15
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi Experts!

I have a SSRS report and I need a different version everytime the report is printed. How would I accomplish that at the development level?
0
Comment
Question by:December2000
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38816376
Define 'version'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38816418
When the the report is created version 1,  after changes 2 , then 3 ect... Everytime changes are made to the report the version changes
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38816440
So, version meaning each unique .rdl file?   Probably best to hard-code that in the .rdl.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38816452
What would be an example of that?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38816473
An example of hard-coding?

Create a label on your report, and type 'Version 1.0' in it's Value property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38820316
I am not looking for hard coading because the version will chage everytime the report is updated
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38820348
afaik what you are asking for does not automatically exist, and must be done manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38820386
How would you do that?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38820406
Manually = a.k.a. hard-coding the version number in a control such as a text box, BEFORE the .rdl file is saved and deployed.

If any of this is not clear, please explain in excrutiatingly detailed terms what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 38823991
Hello December 2000,

1. Do you want 'version' to be changed/updated every time the report file (design or RDL file) is modified?
OR
2. Do you want 'version' to be changed every time a user view the report?

If your question is #1 above, then the answer is what jimhorn explained.
If your question is #2 above, then you may use a table to store the version number in a table, and update this value from your data source (sql or stored procedure) and display it in the report.

- Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38825106
But, with Jim's solution wouldn't the user have to manually change the version every time  they update the report....  The users update the fields in the report (work order) and they want "versions" to change as they update the order, to notate that changes have been made.

Sorry if I was not clear I am not asking about report development versions on the development side. This is user side.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38825281
>user ... they update the report
Just to clarify terms, users don't 'update' a report in the sense that they change the report design.  They select a couple of parameters, run the report, and the report queries a data source and then generates.

You need to define 'update' and  'versions' in five-year-old simple terms, as it appears that your definitions have some meaning to your business that the rest of us wouldn't infer right away, and so far not from this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38826743
I understand you dont have the answer but, I am sure that it is not hard coding. For example SharePoint has report versions. As the users check out reports and modify them the version changes.

 I don't how to explain versions if you dont understand what a version is. It is very simple " Is there functionality with in SSRS to create versioning in a report or not, Not a development version" so if you don't understand I understand :)
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38826781
>As the users check out reports and modify them the version changes.
I'm fairly certain SSRS does not have this feature, so the answer is no.
Either way, I'll ask a couple of other SSRS developers to confirm.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38827144
Received offline confirmation from SQL BI expert ValentinoV

<begin>

I know what "versioning" on SharePoint is being referred to.  Basically, SharePoint is a document versioning system (well, not only that of course but let's keep it simple) so even a Word document gets a version there.  It also has check in/checkout functionality, a bit like TFS.  Which can be disabled but that's another story...

In any case, this versioning is purely SharePoint.  And we can thus conclude that the asker actually wants the design to be versioned, not the generated report (i.e. when same report gets generated afresh, version remains the same).  At least, that's what I'd conclude and without those excrutiatingly detailed five-year-old terms it's still partly a guess...

So... SSRS without SharePoint doesn't really have this same functionality, as you stated!

<end>

Thanks for the grade.  Good luck.  -Jim
0