Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto-Numbering in SSRS

Posted on 2013-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi Experts!

I have a report and I want it auto-numbered each time a report is created. Would I need a column in a table to that? Could the report form number be at the report level?
0
Comment
Question by:December2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38816386
My guess is the only way you'd be able to pull this off is something like...

(1)  Have as one of your data sets a stored proc that returns a version_number
(2)  Create a table somewhere that holds the number of times the report has been run.
       { an excellent start for logging report metrics btw }
(3)  Have the SP extract the above'number of times the report has been run', UPDATE it to incriment it by one, then return the extracted number in the SP.
(4)  Have a textbox somewhere who's data set is the SP's return value.

Good luck.
Jim
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 1000 total points
ID: 38816521
The information you're looking for is in the ReportServer database:

SELECT B.Name, COUNT(A.TimeStart) FROM ExecutionLog A
INNER JOIN [Catalog] B ON A.ReportID = b.ItemID
WHERE b.Name = 'YourReportNameHere'
GROUP BY b.Name

If you have more than one report with the same name, you could use Path instead of Name for uniqueness.
0