Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, RHEL 6.2

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I am not at my machine, but need to know the following rather quickly

Does RHEL 6.2 still  use the following, or is that just RHEL 5.x

system-config-firewall-tui

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 38816400
It still does, however you need to install its RPM, which is not always installed by default.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 38816410
Yes, it's still there, in "system-config-firewall":

system-config-firewall-1.2.27-5.el6.noarch.rpm
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 38817068
Hi,

These commands are the addition of RedHAT. They are designed to provide both Text ( and X counterpart) interface for some commands. So this is the default TUI (Text User Interface) front-end for firewall settings.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Sandrini
Chris Sandrini earned 500 total points
ID: 38826018
It is still available

yum whatprovides */system-config-firewall-tui
  system-config-firewall-tui-1.2.27-5.el6.noarch : A text interface for basic firewall setup

Open in new window

0