Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WD Sentinel DX4000 max USB ?

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
hello

how big USB external hard drive i can plug at WD Sentinel DX4000 ?

im thinking to get 3tb external hard drive to plug

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38816474
Should work. The device has been release late 2011 when 3tb drives were ok.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38816492
On this page under "specifications" it lists the max size for the different versions of the DX4000,

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=610


You need to check your specific model
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 38816510
cannot find the info under 8 TB one

at

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=610

?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816591
This page declares that the only capatible drive is a 2tb,

http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/search/1/a_id/9443/c/130/p/247,353

"The WD Sentinel DX4000 only supports specific WD enterprise class RE drives in order to provide the highest reliability to customers. As a result, it does not accept any drive that is not on the approved drive list."
0